Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Friend of the Court : Employer Info FAQs: Isn't there some limit to the amount I may deduct?
 

Question

Isn't there some limit to the amount I may deduct?

Answer

‚ÄčThe maximum amount taken out must comply with Section 303(b) of Title III of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 USC 1673(b)). The amounts withheld for child support cannot exceed 50% of the disposable net income when there is more than one support obligation and up to 65% of the disposable net income if there is only one support obligation. Please refer to the provision outlined in the income withholding order.

SortOrder

8

Attachments

Created at 10/15/2015 1:35 PM by Webmaster
Last modified at 10/16/2015 9:03 AM by Webmaster